Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • the 81st Annual Academy Award nominations are…

    By | January 22, 2009

    Best Picture
    ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    ‘Frost/Nixon’
    ‘Milk’
    ‘The Reader’
    ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Best Director
    Danny Boyle, ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Stephen Daldry, ‘The Reader’
    David Fincher, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Ron Howard, ‘Frost/Nixon’
    Gus Van Sant, ‘Milk’
    Best Actor
    Richard Jenkins, ‘The Visitor’
    Frank Langella, ‘Frost/Nixon’
    Sean Penn, ‘Milk’
    Brad Pitt, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Mickey Rourke, ‘The Wrestler’
    Best Actress
    Anne Hathaway, ‘Rachel Getting Married’
    Angelina Jolie, ‘Changeling’
    Melissa Leo, ‘Frozen River’
    Meryl Streep, ‘Doubt’
    Kate Winslet, ‘The Reader’
    Best Supporting Actor
    Josh Brolin, ‘Milk’
    Robert Downey Jr., ‘Tropic Thunder’
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, ‘Doubt’
    Heath Ledger, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Michael Shannon, ‘ Revolutionary Road’
    Best Supporting Actress
    Amy Adams ‘Doubt’
    Penélope Cruz ‘Vicky Cristina Barcelona’
    Viola Davis ‘Doubt’
    Taraji P. Henson ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Marisa Tomei ‘The Wrestler’
    Best Animated Feature Film
    ‘Bolt’
    ‘Kung Fu Panda’
    ‘Wall-E’
    Best Foreign Film
    ‘The Baader Meinhof Complex’ (Germany)
    ‘The class’ (France)
    ‘Departures’(Japan)
    ‘Revanche’ (Austria)
    ‘Waltz With Bashir’ (Israel)
    Best Original Screenplay
    Dustin Lance Black, ‘Milk’
    Courtney Hunt, ‘Frozen River’
    Mike Leigh, ‘Happy-Go-Lucky’
    Martin McDonagh, ‘In Bruges
    Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter, ‘WALL-E’
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Eric Roth, Robin Swicord, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    John Patrick Shanley, ‘Doubt’
    Peter Morgan, ‘Frost/Nixon’
    David Hare, ‘The Reader’
    Simon Beaufoy, ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Best Documentary Feature
    ‘The Betrayal’
    ‘Encounters at the End of the World’
    ‘The Garden’
    ‘Man on Wire’
    ‘Trouble the Water’
    Best Original Score
    ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    ‘Defiance’
    ‘Milk’
    ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    ‘WALL-E’
    Best Original Song
    ‘Down to Earth,’ WALL-E
    ‘Jai Ho,’ ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    ‘O Saya,’ ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Best Film Editing
    Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Lee Smith, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, ‘Frost/Nixon’
    Elliot Graham, ‘Milk’
    Chris Dickens, ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Best Documentary – Short Subject
    ‘The Conscience of Nhem En,’ Steven Okazaki
    ‘The Final Inch,’ Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
    ‘Smile Pinki,’ Megan Mylan
    ‘The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306,’ Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde
    Best Cinematography
    Tom Stern, ‘Changeling’
    Claudio Miranda, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Wally Pfister, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Chris Menges, Roger Deakins, ‘The Reader’
    Anthony Dod Mantle, ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Best Costume Design
    Catherine Martin, ‘Australia’
    Jacqueline West, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Michael O’Connor, ‘The Duchess’
    Danny Glicker, ‘Milk’
    Albert Wolsky, ‘Revolutionary Road’
    Best Sound Mixing
    Richard King, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes, ‘Iron Man’
    Tom Sayers, ‘Slumdog Millionaire’
    Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, ‘WALL-E’
    Wylie Stateman, ‘Wanted’
    Best Live Action Short Film
    ‘Auf der Strecke (On the Line),’ Reto Caffi
    ‘Manon on the Asphalt,’ Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
    ‘New Boy,’ Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
    ‘The Pig,’ Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
    ‘Spielzeugland (Toyland),’ Jochen Alexander Freydank
    Best Animated Short Film
    ‘La Maison de Petits Cubes,’ Kunio Kato
    ‘Lavatory – Lovestory,’ Konstantin Bronzit
    ‘Oktapodi,’ Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
    ‘Presto,’ Doug Sweetland
    ‘This Way Up,’ Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes
    Best Makeup
    Greg Cannom, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Mike Elizalde, Thom Flout, ‘Hellboy II: The Golden Army’
    Best Art Direction
    James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis, ‘Changeling’
    Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando, ‘The Dark Knight’
    Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway, ‘The Duchess’
    Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt, ‘Revolutionary Road’
    Best Visual Effects
    Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron, ‘The Curious Case of Benjamin Button’
    Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin, ‘The Dark Knight’

    John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan, ‘Iron Man’

    Topics: News | No Comments »