Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • BAFTA Awards | Film Winners 2009

    By | February 9, 2009

    logo_bafta

    bafta-20091

    BEST FILM

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
    FROST/NIXON – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
    MILK – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
    THE READER – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

    MAN ON WIRE – Simon Chinn, James Marsh
    HUNGER – Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
    IN BRUGES – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
    MAMMA MIA! – Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

    THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD

    for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film

    STEVE McQUEEN (Director/Writer) – Hunger
    SIMON CHINN (Producer) – Man On Wire
    JUDY CRAYMER (Producer) – Mamma Mia!
    GARTH JENNINGS (Writer) – Son of Rambow
    SOLON PAPADOPOULOS, ROY BOULTER (Producers) – Of Time And The City

    DIRECTOR

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Danny Boyle

    CHANGELING – Clint Eastwood
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – David Fincher
    FROST/NIXON – Ron Howard
    THE READER – Stephen Daldry

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    IN BRUGES – Martin McDonagh
    BURN AFTER READING – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    CHANGELING – Joe Michael Straczynski
    I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Philippe Claudel
    MILK – Dustin Lance Black

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Simon Beaufoy
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Roth
    FROST/NIXON – Peter Morgan
    THE READER – David Hare
    REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Justin Haythe

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
    THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX – Bernd Eichinger, Uli Edel
    GOMORRAH – Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
    PERSEPOLIS – Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
    WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli, Ari Folman

    ANIMATED FILM

    WALL•E – Andrew Stanton
    PERSEPOLIS – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
    WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Ari Folman

    LEADING ACTOR

    MICKEY ROURKE – The Wrestler
    FRANK LANGELLA – Frost/Nixon
    DEV PATEL – Slumdog Millionaire
    SEAN PENN – Milk
    BRAD PITT – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    LEADING ACTRESS

    KATE WINSLET – The Reader
    ANGELINA JOLIE – Changeling
    KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – I’ve Loved You So Long
    MERYL STREEP – Doubt
    KATE WINSLET – Revolutionary Road

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    HEATH LEDGER – The Dark Knight
    ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – Tropic Thunder
    BRENDAN GLEESON – In Bruges
    PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Doubt
    BRAD PITT – Burn After Reading

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    PENÉLOPE CRUZ – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    AMY ADAMS – Doubt
    FREIDA PINTO – Slumdog Millionaire
    TILDA SWINTON – Burn After Reading
    MARISA TOMEI – The Wrestler

    MUSIC

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – A. R. Rahman
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Alexandre Desplat
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
    MAMMA MIA! – Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
    WALL•E – Thomas Newman

    CINEMATOGRAPHY

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Anthony Dod Mantle
    CHANGELING – Tom Stern
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Claudio Miranda
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Wally Pfister
    THE READER – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins

    EDITING

    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Chris Dickens
    CHANGELING – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Lee Smith
    FROST/NIXON – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
    IN BRUGES – Jon Gregory

    PRODUCTION DESIGN

    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo CHANGELING – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
    REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
    SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Mark Digby, Michelle Day

    COSTUME DESIGN

    THE DUCHESS – Michael O’Connor
    CHANGELING – Deborah Hopper
    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jacqueline West
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Lindy Hemming
    REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Albert Wolsky

    SOUND

    SLUMDOG MILLIONARE – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
    CHANGELING – Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
    QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
    WALL•E – Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, – Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
    INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL – Pablo Helman, Marshall Krasser, Steve Rawlins
    IRON MAN – Hal Hickel, Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
    QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug

    MAKE UP & HAIR

    THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
    THE DARK KNIGHT – Peter Robb-King
    THE DUCHESS – Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
    FROST/NIXON – Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
    MILK – Steven E. Anderson, Michael White

    SHORT ANIMATION

    WALLACE AND GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker
    CODSWALLOP – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
    VARMINTS – Sue Goffe, Marc Craste

    SHORT FILM

    SEPTEMBER – Stewart le Maréchal, Esther May Campbell
    KINGSLAND #1 THE DREAMER – Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
    LOVE YOU MORE – Caroline Harvey, Anthony Minghella, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
    RALPH – Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
    VOYAGE D’AFFAIRES (THE BUSINESS TRIP) – Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis

    ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

    NOEL CLARKE
    MICHAEL CERA
    MICHAEL FASSBENDER
    REBECCA HALL
    TOBY KEBBELL

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

    PINEWOOD STUDIOS AND SHEPPERTON STUDIOS

    ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

    TERRY GILLIAM

    Topics: News | No Comments »