Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The 67th Golden Globe Awards (2010)

    Golden Globe Winners Announced!

    By | January 18, 2010

    Best Motion Picture | Drama

    Avatar: WINNER

    The Hurt Locker

    Inglourious Basterds

    Precious

    Up in the Air

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture | Drama

    Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria

    Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side: WINNER

    Helen Mirren, The Last Station

    Carey Mulligan, An Education

    Gabourey Sadibe, Precious

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture | Drama

    Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart: WINNER

    George Clooney, Up in the Air

    Colin Firth, A Single Man

    Morgan Freeman, Invictus

    Tobey Maguire, Brothers

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Motion Picture | Musical or Comedy

    (500) Days of Summer

    The Hangover: WINNER

    It’s Complicated

    Julie & Julia

    Nine

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture | Musical or Comedy

    Sandra Bullock, The Proposal

    Marion Cotillard, Nine

    Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated

    Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia: WINNER

    Julia Roberts, Duplicity

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture | Musical or Comedy

    Matt Damon, The Informant

    Daniel Day Lewis, Nine

    Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes: WINNER

    Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

    Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

    Mo’Nique, Precious: WINNER

    Julianne Moore, A Single Man

    Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

    Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

    Penelope Cruz, Nine

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

    Matt Damon, Invictus

    Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

    Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

    Christopher Waltz, Inglourious Basterds: WINNER

    Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Animated Feature Film

    Coraline

    The Fantastic Mr. Fox

    Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

    The Princess and the Frog

    Up: WINNER

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Barria

    Broken Embraces

    A Prophet

    The White Ribbon: WINNER

    The Maid

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Director | Motion Picture

    Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

    James Cameron, Avatar: WINNER

    Clint Eastwood, Invictus

    Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

    Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Screenplay | Motion Picture

    Up in the Air — WINNER

    It’s Complicated

    District 9

    The Hurt Locker

    Inglourious Basterds

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Original Score | Motion Picture

    Michael Giacchino, Up: WINNER

    Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant

    James Horner, Avatar

    Abel Krozeniowski, A Single Man

    Karen O. and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

    _____________________________________________________

    Best Original Song | Motion Picture

    “I See You,” Avatar

    “The Weary Kind,” The Crazy Heart: WINNER

    “Winter,” Brothers

    “Cinema Italiano,” Nine

    “I Want to Come Home,” Everybody’s Fine

    Topics: News | 5 Comments »