Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The 82nd Academy Award Nominees Announced

    (2010)

    By | February 2, 2010

    Early this morning Tom Sherak and Anne Hathaway announced the nominations for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards. The ceremonial event will be aired on March 7th on ABC and will be co-hosted by Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin.

    Check out the complete list of nominations below:

    Best Picture

    * “Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
    * “The Blind Side” Nominees to be determined
    * “District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
    * “An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
    * “The Hurt Locker” Nominees to be determined
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
    * “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
    * “A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
    * “Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
    * “Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

    Actor in a Leading Role

    * Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
    * George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
    * Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
    * Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
    * Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

    Actor in a Supporting Role

    * Matt Damon in “Invictus”
    * Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
    * Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
    * Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
    * Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

    Actress in a Leading Role

    * Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
    * Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
    * Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
    * Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
    * Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

    Actress in a Supporting Role

    * Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
    * Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
    * Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
    * Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
    * Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

    Animated Feature Film

    * “Coraline” Henry Selick
    * “Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
    * “The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
    * “The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
    * “Up” Pete Docter

    Art Direction

    * “Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
    * “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
    * “Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
    * “Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    * “The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

    Cinematography

    * “Avatar” Mauro Fiore
    * “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
    * “The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
    * “The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

    Costume Design

    * “Bright Star” Janet Patterson
    * “Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
    * “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
    * “Nine” Colleen Atwood
    * “The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

    Directing

    * “Avatar” James Cameron
    * “The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
    * “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
    * “Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

    Documentary (Feature)

    * “Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
    * “The Cove” Nominees to be determined
    * “Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
    * “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
    * “Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

    Documentary (Short Subject)

    * “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
    * “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
    * “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
    * “Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
    * “Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

    Film Editing

    * “Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
    * “District 9” Julian Clarke
    * “The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
    * “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

    Foreign Language Film

    * “Ajami” Israel
    * “El Secreto de Sus Ojos” Argentina
    * “The Milk of Sorrow” Peru
    * “Un Prophète” France
    * “The White Ribbon” Germany

    Makeup

    * “Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
    * “Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
    * “The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

    Music (Original Score)

    * “Avatar” James Horner
    * “Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
    * “The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
    * “Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
    * “Up” Michael Giacchino

    Music (Original Song)

    * “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
    * “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
    * “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
    * “Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
    * “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

    Short Film (Animated)

    * “French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
    * “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
    * “The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
    * “Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
    * “A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

    Short Film (Live Action)

    * “The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
    * “Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
    * “Kavi” Gregg Helvey
    * “Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
    * “The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

    Sound Editing

    * “Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    * “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
    * “Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
    * “Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

    Sound Mixing

    * “Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
    * “The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
    * “Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
    * “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

    Visual Effects

    * “Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
    * “District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
    * “Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    * “District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
    * “An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
    * “In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
    * “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
    * “Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

    Writing (Original Screenplay)

    * “The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
    * “Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
    * “The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
    * “A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    * “Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

    Topics: News | 1 Comment »