Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • SXSW FILM ANNOUNCES 2010 AWARD WINNERS

    SXSW FILM PRESS RELEASE

    By | March 17, 2010

    Austin, Texas – March 16, 2010 – The Jury and Audience Award-winners of the South by Southwest (SXSW) Film Conference and Festival were announced tonight at the Festival’s closing Awards Ceremony hosted by comedian Eugene Mirman in Austin, Texas.  Feature Films receiving Jury Awards were selected from the Narrative Feature and Documentary Feature categories.  Films in these categories, as well as the Spotlight Premieres, Emerging Visions, Midnighters, Lone Star States and 24 Beats Per Second categories were also eligible for the 2010 SXSW Film Festival Audience Awards.  Only Narrative and Documentary Feature Audience Awards were announced tonight. Spotlight Premieres, Emerging Visions, Lone Star States, 24 Beats Per Second and Midnighters Audience Awards will be announced separately on Monday, March 22.

    SXSW also announced the Jury Award-winners in Shorts Filmmaking, and Film Design Awards, and Special Awards, including the SXSW Chicken & Egg Emergent Narrative Woman Director Award and the SXSW Wholphin Award.  Details can be found at www.sxsw.com/film, as well as highlights from the Awards Ceremony at www.youtube.com/sxsw starting Monday, March 22.

    “I wasn’t sure how we could top or even present a program as strong as SXSW 2009, but it feels like we did,” said Film Conference and Festival Producer Janet Pierson, “There are some films that are rocking crowd pleasers, some that are refining the form or finding a voice, several that are inspiring, and fortunately, a wonderful few that are truly original visions.  We are thrilled to be able to celebrate those tonight.”

    The 2010 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:

    Narrative Feature Competition: Peter Debruge, Karen Durbin, Joshua Leonard; Documentary Feature Competition: Nelson George, Karina Longworth, Thom Powers; Narrative Shorts: Amy Dotson, Christian Gaines, Todd Luoto; Documentary Shorts: Don R. Lewis, Ron Mann, Finlay Pretsell; Experimental Shorts: Spencer Parsons, Esther Robinson, Kelly Sears; Animated Shorts: Emily Hubley, Mark Elijah Rosenberg, Nathan Zellner; Music Videos: Margaret Brown, Philip Harder, James Kochalka; Texas Shorts: Christopher Holland, Chris Mass, Anne Walker-McBay; Texas High School Shorts: Marcy Garriott, Delicia Harvey, Bart Weiss; Title Design: Ian Albinson, Alexander Ulloa, Susan Bradley, Karin Fong, Ron Pippin, Remko Vlaanderen.

    For the 2010 SXSW Film Festival, 134 feature-length films, including 64 world premieres, were selected from a record 1,572 feature-length film submissions composed of 1,206 U.S. and 366 international feature-length films. 130 shorts were selected from 2,312 short film submissions. In its inaugural year, the Title Design Competition included 18 finalists selected from 101 submissions.  The 2010 SXSW Film Festival Awards were hosted by Ovation TV.

    The 2010 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

    Feature Film Jury Awards

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    Winner: Marwencol
    Director: Jeff Malmberg

    Runner-up: War Don Don
    Director: Rebecca Richman Cohen

    NARRATIVE FEATURE

    Winner: Tiny Furniture
    Director: Lena Dunham

    Special Jury Award – Best Ensemble: Myth of the American Sleepover
    Director: David Robert Mitchell

    Special Jury Award – Best Individual Performance: Brian Hasenfus in Phillip the Fossil
    Director: Garth Donovan

    Feature Film Audience Awards


    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    Winner:
    For Once in My Life
    Director: Jim Bigham & Mark Moormann

    NARRATIVE FEATURE

    Winner: Brotherhood
    Director: Will Canon

    *Audience Awards for Spotlight Premieres, Emerging Visions, 24 Beats Per Second, Lone Star States, and Midnighters will be announced on Monday, March 22, 2010.

    Short Film Jury Awards

    NARRATIVE SHORTS

    Winner: Cigarette Candy
    Director: Lauren Wolkstein

    Runner Up: Teleglobal Dreamin’
    Director: Eric Flanagan

    DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

    Winner: Quadrangle

    Director: Amy Grappell

    Runner Up: White Lines and The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug
    Director: Travis Senger


    ANIMATED SHORTS

    Winner: The Orange
    Director: Nick Fox-Gieg

    Runner Up: One Square Mile of Earth
    Director: Jeff Drew

    EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS

    Winner: Night Mayor
    Director: Guy Maddin

    Runner Up: Kids Might Fly
    Director: Alex Taylor

    MUSIC VIDEOS
    Winner: Cinnamon Chasers, “Luv Deluxe”
    Director: Saman Keshavarz


    Runner Up: Grizzly Bear, “Forest”
    Director: Allison Schulnik

    TEXAS SHORTS

    Winner: Petting Sharks
    Director: Craig Elrod


    Runner Up: The Big Bends
    Director: Jason William Marlow

    TIME WARNER CABLE & OVATION YOUNG FILMMAKER SCHOLARSHIP for TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORT

    Winner: Give the Dog a Bone
    Director: Edward Kelley


    Runner Up: The Sleep Project
    Director: Whitney Bennett & Matthew Cunningham

    SXSW Film Design Awards

    EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

    Winner: Feeder
    Designer: Joseph Ernst


    Runner Up: Amer
    Designer: Gilles Vranckx


    Audience Award Winner: Richard Garriott: Man on a Mission
    Designer: Michael Anderson

    Special Jury Award: Equestrian Sexual Response
    Designers: Martim Vian & Zeke Hawkins

    EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

    Winner: Zombieland
    Designer: Ben Conrad


    Runner Up: earthwork
    Designer: Stan Herd

    Audience Award Winner: earthwork
    Designer: Stan Herd

    Special Jury Award: Enter the Void
    Designer: Gaspar Noé and Tom Kam


    SXSW Special Awards

    SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
    Winner:
    Quadrangle

    Director: Amy Grappell

    SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
    Winner: Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture

    Special Award The Chicken & Egg Pictures “We Believe in You” Award:

    Martha Stephens for Passenger Pigeons

    Topics: News | No Comments »