Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The 68th Annual Golden Globe Nominations

    The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announces the Golden Globe nominees.

    By | December 14, 2010

    The 68th Annual Golden Globes will be broadcast nationwide live on NBC, Sunday, January 16, 2011 from 5:00-8:00 (PST)/8:00-11:00 (EST) from the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The nominations were announced today Tuesday, December 14th at 5am PST.

    Here are the nominees:

    Best motion picture, drama

    “Black Swan”

    “The Fighter”

    “Inception”

    “The King’s Speech”

    “The Social Network”

    Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, drama

    Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”

    Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”

    Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Hole”

    Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

    Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

    Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, drama

    Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

    Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

    James Franco, “127 Hours”

    Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

    Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

    Best motion picture, comedy or musical

    “Alice in Wonderland”

    “Burlesque”

    “The Kids Are All Right”

    “Red”

    “The Tourist”

    Best actress in a motion picture, comedy or musical

    Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

    Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”

    Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”

    Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”

    Emma Stone, “Easy A”

    Best actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical

    Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”

    Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”

    Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”

    Jake Gyllenhall, “Love and other Drugs”

    Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

    Best animated feature film

    “Despicable Me”

    “How to Train Your Dragon”

    “The Illusionist”

    “Tangled”

    “Toy Story 3”

    Best foreign language film

    Biutiful (Mexico/Spain)

    The Concert (France)

    The Edge (Russia)

    I Am Love (Italy)

    In a Better World (Denmark)

    Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

    Amy Adams, “The Fighter”

    Helena Bonaham Carter, “The King’s Speech”

    Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”

    Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

    Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

    Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

    Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

    Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”

    Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”

    Jeremy Renner, “The Town”

    Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

    Best director, motion picture

    Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”

    David Fincher, “The Social Network”

    Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”

    Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

    David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

    Best TV series, comedy

    “30 Rock”

    “The Big Bang Theory”

    “The Big C”

    “Glee”

    “Modern Family”

    “Nurse Jackie”

    Best actress in a TV series, comedy or musical

    Toni Collette, “United States of Tara”

    Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

    Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

    Laura Linney, “The Big C”

    Lea Michele, “Glee”

    Best actor in a TV series, comedy or musical

    Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

    Steve Carell, “The Office”

    Thomas Jane, “Hung”

    Matthew Morrison, “Glee”

    Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

    Best screenplay, motion picture

    Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”

    Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”

    Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

    David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

    Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

    Best original score, motion picture

    Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”

    Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”

    A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”

    Trent Rezno and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”

    Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

    Best original song — motion picture

    “Bound To U” from the film “Burlesque”

    “Coming Home,” from the film “Country Strong”

    “I See the Light” from the film “Tangled”

    “There’s a Place for Us” from the film “Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of The Dawn Treader”

    “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from the film “Burlesque”

    Best TV movie or mini-series

    “Carlos”

    “The Pacific”

    “Pillars of the Earth”

    “Temple Grandin”

    “You Don’t Know Jack”

    Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie

    Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”

    Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”

    Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”

    Romola Garai, “Emma”

    Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List

    Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie

    Idris Elba, “Luther”

    Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”

    Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”

    Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”

    Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

    Best TV series, drama

    “Boardwalk Empire”

    “Dexter”

    “The Good Wife”

    “Mad Men”

    “The Walking Dead”

    Best actress in a TV series, drama

    Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

    Elizabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

    Piper Pereabo, “Covert Affairs”

    Katey Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy”

    Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

    Best actor in a TV series, drama

    Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”

    Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”

    Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”

    Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

    Hugh Laurie, “House”

    Best supporting actress in a series, mini series or TV movie

    Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”

    Jane Lynch, “Glee”

    Kelly MacDonald, “Boardwalk Empire”

    Julia Stiles, “Dexter”

    Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

    Best supporting actor in a series, mini-series or TV movie

    Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”

    Chris Colfer, “Glee”

    Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”

    Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”

    David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

    Topics: News | No Comments »