Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The 83rd Academy Award Nominees | Oscars 2011

    OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT LIST

    By | January 25, 2011

    Best Picture
    Black Swan
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids are All Right
    The King’s Speech
    The Social Network
    The Town
    Toy Story 3
    True Grit
    Winter’s Bone

    Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
    Annette Bening (The Kids are All Right)
    Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
    Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
    Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
    Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

    Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
    Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
    Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
    Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
    James Franco (127 Hours)
    Jeff Bridges (True Grit)

    Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
    Christian Bale (The Fighter)
    John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
    Jeremy Renner (The Town)
    Mark Ruffalo (The Kids are All Right)
    Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

    Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
    Amy Adams (The Fighter)
    Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
    Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
    Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
    Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
    How to Train Your Dragon
    The Illusionist
    Toy Story 3

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Killing in the Name
    Poster Girl
    Strangers No More
    Sun Come Up
    The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    Day & Night Teddy Newton
    The Gruffalo Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
    Let’s Pollute Geefwee Boedoe
    The Lost Thing Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
    Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) Bastien Dubois

    Best Short Film (Live Action)
    The Confession Tanel Toom
    The Crush Michael Creagh
    God of Love Luke Matheny
    Na Wewe Ivan Goldschmidt
    Wish 143 Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

    Achievement in Art Direction
    Alice in Wonderland
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    Inception
    The King’s Speech
    True Grit

    Achievement in Cinematography
    Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    Inception (Wally Pfister)
    The King’s Speech (Danny Cohen)
    The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
    True Grit (Roger Deakins)
    Achievement in Costume Design
    Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
    I Am Love (Antonella Cannarozzi)
    The King’s Speech (Jenny Beaven)
    The Tempest (Sandy Powell)
    True Grit (Mary Zophres)

    Achievement in Directing
    Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
    David O. Russell (The Fighter)
    Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
    David Fincher (The Social Network)
    Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit)

    Best Documentary Feature
    Exit through the Gift Shop Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures)
    Gasland Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)
    Inside Job Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)
    Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, directors (Outpost Films)
    Waste Land Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)

    Achievement in Makeup
    Barney’s Version
    The Way Back
    The Wolfman

    Achievement in Film Editing
    Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)
    The Fighter (Pamela Martin)
    The King’s Speech (Tariq Anwar)
    127 Hours (Jon Harris)
    The Social Network (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)

    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
    Biutiful (Mexico)
    Dogtooth (Greece)
    In a Better World (Denmark)
    Incendies (Canada)
    Hors la Loi (Algeria)

    Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
    How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
    Inception (Hans Zimmer)
    The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
    127 Hours (A.R. Rahman)
    The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)

    Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
    “Coming Home” from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
    “I See the Light” from Tangled Music and Lyric by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
    “If I Rise” from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
    “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

    Achievement in Sound Editing
    Inception
    Toy Story 3
    TRON: Legacy
    True Grit
    Unstoppable

    Achievement in Sound Mixing
    Inception
    The King’s Speech
    Salt
    The Social Network
    True Grit

    Achievement in Visual Effects
    Alice in Wonderland
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
    Hereafter
    Inception
    Iron Man 2

    Adapted Screenplay
    127 Hours (Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle)
    The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
    Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
    True Grit (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
    Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini)

    Original Screenplay
    Another Year (Mike Leigh)
    The Fighter (Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silverand Paul Tamasy)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan)
    The Kids are All Right (Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko)
    The King’s Speech (David Seidler)

    Topics: News | No Comments »