Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • Don’s Academy Awards Predictions

    By | February 26, 2012

    I have typically agreed with more of the Golden Globes’ nominations (and winners) than those at the Academy Awards; but over the last few years, the Golden Globes, Academy Awards and me have drifted very far apart in our opinions of what is good. I suspect this is related to the recent lack of award-worthy films being produced by the major studios in Hollywood. For whatever reason, the Golden Globes and Academy Awards seem reluctant to turn towards the independent film world, no matter what, opting to instead nominate a mediocre mess of Hollywood films. Just because Woody Allen, Alexander Payne, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg all released films in 2011 does not mean that they or their respective films are worthy of nominations; the same goes for actors such as Kenneth Branagh, George Clooney, Glenn Close, Nick Nolte and Meryl Streep. Of course this is just my own humble opinion. There are plenty of people who think Hugo and The Descendants are award-worthy films, I just do not understand why…

    So, like most modern presidential elections in the United States, I feel like I have been left to choose the best of the worst. For this reason I opted to not only give my predictions and preferences from the pools of nominees, but I also chose to list whom I believe were erroneously neglected in the Academy’s nominations.

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST PICTURE

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    The Help
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    Moneyball
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: The Tree of Life

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Beginners, Drive, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Martha Marcy May MarleneShame, Take Shelter, Weekend

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DIRECTOR

    The nominees:
    Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
    Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
    Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
    Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
    Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

    Predicted winner: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

    Preferred winner: Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Tomas Alfredson (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy), Sean Durkin (Martha Marcy May Marlene), David Fincher (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo), Andrew Haigh (Weekend), Miranda July (The Future), Steve McQueen (Shame), Mike Mills (Beginners), Nicholas Winding Refn (Drive), Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ACTOR

    The nominees:
    Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
    George Clooney (The Descendants)
    Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
    Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
    Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

    Predicted winner: Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

    Preferred winner: Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Michael Fassbender (Shame), Ryan Gosling (Drive), Joseph Gordon Levitt (50/50), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Hesher), Peter Mullan (Tyrannosaur), Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ACTRESS

    The nominees:
    Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
    Viola Davis (The Help)
    Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
    Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
    Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

    Predicted winner: Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

    Preferred winner: Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life), Kirsten Dunst (Melancholia), Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre), Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene), Kristin Wiig (Bridesmaids)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    The nominees:
    Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
    Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
    Nick Nolte (Warrior)
    Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
    Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

    Predicted winner: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

    Preferred winner: Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Jamie Bell (Jane Eyre), Albert Brooks (Drive), John Hurt (Melancholia), John Hurt (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy), Alex Shaffer (Win Win), Kiefer Sutherland (Melancholia)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    The nominees:
    Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
    Jessica Chastain (The Help)
    Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
    Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
    Octavia Spencer (The Help)

    Predicted winner: Octavia Spencer (The Help)

    Preferred winners: Bérénice Bejo (The Artist), Jessica Chastain (The Help) or Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Charlotte Gainsbourg (Melancholia), Mélanie Laurent (Beginners), Carey Mulligan (Drive), Carey Mulligan (Shame), Yasmin Paige (Submarine)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    A Separation
    Bridesmaids
    Margin Call
    Midnight in Paris

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: Bridesmaids or Margin Call

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Beginners, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    The nominees:
    The Descendants
    Hugo
    The Ides of March
    Moneyball
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Predicted winner: The Descendants

    Preferred winner: Moneyball or Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Carnage, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Submarine

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    The nominees:
    A Cat in Paris
    Chico & Rita
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango

    Predicted winner: Rango

    Preferred winner: Chico & Rita

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adventures of Tintin, Arthur Christmas, Winnie the Pooh

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

     

    The nominees:
    A Separation
    Bullhead
    Footnote
    In Darkness
    Monsieur Lahzar

    Predicted winner: A Separation

    Preferred winner: A Separation

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Attenberg, The Colors of the Mountain, Elite Squad: The Enemy Within, Le Havre, Pina, The Turin Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    The nominees:
    Hell and Back Again
    If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    Paradise Lost 3
    Pina
    Undefeated

    Predicted winner: Undefeated

    Preferred winner: If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Better This World, The Black Power Mixtape: 1967-1975, Donor UnknownDragonslayer, How To Die In Oregon, Incendiary: The Willingham Case, The Interrupters, Project Nim, We Were Here, Where Soldiers Come From

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: The Tree of Life or The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Bellflower, Drive, Hesher, Jane Eyre, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Melancholia, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    The nominees:
    Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
    Alberto Iglesias (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
    Howard Shore (Hugo)
    John Williams (The Adventures of Tintin)
    John Williams (War Horse)

    Predicted winner: Ludovic Bource (The Artist)

    Preferred winner: Alberto Iglesias (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Daniel Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans (Martha Marcy May Marlene), Alexandre Desplat (The Tree of Life), Cliff Martinez (Drive), Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    The nominees:
    “Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie (The Muppets)
    “Real in Rio” (Rio)

    Predicted winner: “Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie (The Muppets)

    Preferred winner: “Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie (The Muppets)

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: “Immigrant Song” by Trent Reznor and Karen O (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo), “Life’s a Happy Song” by Bret McKenzie (The Muppets), “Nightcall” by Kavinsky and Lovefoxxx (Drive), “So Long” by Zooey Deschanel and M. Ward (Winnie the Pooh)

    Note: Even though the lyrics for “Immigrant Song” are not original, I still consider Trent Reznor and Karen O’s song to be completely original. Technically, “Nightcall” is not an original song either, but it works so brilliantly in Drive I would nominate it anyway.

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST EDITING

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Moneyball

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adjustment BureauBeginnersDrive, HesherMartha Marcy May Marlene, Shame, Source CodeThe Tree of Life, Weekend

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    War Horse

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: The Artist or Midnight in Paris

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adjustment BureauDrive, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jane Eyre, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Melancholia, Source CodeTinker Tailor Soldier Spy, The Tree of Life

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The nominees:
    Anonymous
    The Artist
    Hugo
    Jane Eyre
    W.E.

    Predicted winner: The Artist

    Preferred winner: The Artist or Jane Eyre

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: Midnight in Paris, My Week With Marilyn, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST MAKEUP

    The nominees:
    Albert Nobbs
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    The Iron Lady

    Predicted winner: Albert Nobbs

    Preferred winner: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, My Week With Marilyn, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The nominees:
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Hugo
    Real Steel
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Predicted winner: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

    Preferred winner: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adjustment Bureau, Melancholia, Source CodeThe Tree of Life

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    The nominees:
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Moneyball
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    War Horse

    Predicted winner: Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Preferred winner: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adjustment BureauHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, HesherMartha Marcy May Marlene, Melancholia, Source CodeTinker Tailor Soldier Spy

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    The nominees:
    Drive
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    War Horse

    Predicted winner: War Horse

    Preferred winner: Drive or The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Most blatant omissions from nominations: The Adjustment Bureau, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Melancholia, Source CodeTinker Tailor Soldier Spy

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT

    The nominees:
    Dimanche/Sunday
    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    La Luna
    A Morning Stroll
    Wild Life

    Predicted winner: La Luna

    Preferred winner: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

    The nominees:
    Pentecost
    Raju
    The Shore
    Time Freak
    Tuba Atlantic

    Predicted winner: Raju

    Preferred winner: Time Freak or Tuba Atlantic

    Most blatant omission from nominations: Pillow

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    The nominees:
    The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
    God Is the Bigger Elvis
    Incident in New Baghdad
    Saving Face

    Predicted winner: The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

    Preferred winner: The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

    Topics: News | No Comments »