Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The 84th Academy Award Winners

    By | February 26, 2012

    And the winners are (in red)…

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST PICTURE

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    The Help
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    Moneyball
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DIRECTOR

     

    The nominees:
    Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
    Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
    Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
    Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
    Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ACTOR

    The nominees:
    Demian Bichir (A Better Life)
    George Clooney (The Descendants)
    Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
    Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
    Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ACTRESS

    The nominees:
    Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)
    Viola Davis (The Help)
    Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
    Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
    Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    The nominees:
    Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn)
    Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
    Nick Nolte (Warrior)
    Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
    Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    The nominees:
    Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
    Jessica Chastain (The Help)
    Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
    Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)
    Octavia Spencer (The Help)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    A Separation
    Bridesmaids
    Margin Call
    Midnight in Paris

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    The nominees:
    The Descendants
    Hugo
    The Ides of March
    Moneyball
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    The nominees:
    A Cat in Paris
    Chico & Rita
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    The nominees:
    A Separation
    Bullhead
    Footnote
    In Darkness
    Monsieur Lahzar

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    The nominees:
    Hell and Back Again
    If A Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    Paradise Lost 3
    Pina
    Undefeated

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    The Tree of Life
    War Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    The nominees:
    Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
    Alberto Iglesias (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
    Howard Shore (Hugo)
    John Williams (The Adventures of Tintin)
    John Williams (War Horse)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    The nominees:
    “Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie (The Muppets)
    “Real in Rio” (Rio)

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST EDITING

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Moneyball

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    The nominees:
    The Artist
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Hugo
    Midnight in Paris
    War Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    The nominees:
    Anonymous
    The Artist
    Hugo
    Jane Eyre
    W.E.

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST MAKEUP

    The nominees:
    Albert Nobbs
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    The Iron Lady

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The nominees:
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Hugo
    Real Steel
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    The nominees:
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Moneyball
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    War Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    The nominees:
    Drive
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Hugo
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon
    War Horse

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT

    The nominees:
    Dimanche/Sunday
    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    La Luna
    A Morning Stroll
    Wild Life

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

    The nominees:
    Pentecost
    Raju
    The Shore
    Time Freak
    Tuba Atlantic

     ____________________________________________________

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    The nominees:
    The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
    God Is the Bigger Elvis
    Incident in New Baghdad
    Saving Face

    Topics: News | 1 Comment »

    • http://www.facebook.com/bert.wenker Bert Wenker

      Hard season to pick, if you compare some to the Golden Globes. I scored 11/24. The best actress was a bit of a surprise. While I love Meryl Streep and her ability to always bring such realism to her character, I thought Viola Davis was fantastic in The Help and thought she would pull the win.