Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • The Sarasota Film Festival Announces Their 2012 Festival Program

    2012 Sarasota Film Festival

    By | March 20, 2012

    The Sarasota Film Festival (SFF) officially announced their complete 2012 Festival program today, featuring over 230 films from 30 nations. The SFF, one of the largest regional film festivals in the United States, kicks off on April 13th with the previously announced ROBOT & FRANK on Opening Night, with Todd Solondz’s DARK HORSE serving as the Festival Centerpiece and Joe Berlinger’s UNDER AFRICAN SKIES serving as the festival’s closer. Fourteen of the festival’s films are either World or US Premieres, including new work from Paula M. Froehle, Dan Sallitt, Olivia Silver, Kris Swanberg, Onur Tukel, Femke and Ilsa van Velzen, Randall Wood and more.

    Frank Langella and Jake Schreier will attend with ROBOT & FRANK, Todd Solondz will be on hand to present DARK HORSE, Documentary filmmaker Rory Kennedy will attend to present her new film ETHEL (an examination of the life of her mother, Ethel Kennedy) and stars Dominic Monaghan (LOST, THE LORD OF THE RINGS trilogy) and Ashley Bell (THE LAST EXORCISM) will be on hand to present WWE Studio’s new horror thriller THE DAY.

    New events this year include The SFF’s Cinema Tropicale party moving to Friday, April 20th at the Sarasota Yacht Club and the Filmmaker Tribute Awards and Closing Night Film will be presented as one event on Saturday, April 21 at The Sarasota Opera House.

    The Conversation Series returns, with Mr. Langella and Mr. Solondz confirmed to participate in the SFF’s annual discussion program. Mr. Langella will also sign copies of his upcoming memoir DROPPED NAMES: Famous Men and Women As I Knew Them at Sarasota’s Bookstore 1 on Saturday, April 14th at 11:00 AM. More Conversation Series events will be added in the coming days.

    The SFF continues to grow as a platform for international and local partnerships and programs, and 2012 sees the SFF feature partnerships with NYU Tisch School Of the Arts, Women Make Movies, The State College of Florida, The Gulf Cost Chapter of UN Women, The Jewish Federation of Sarasota Manatee, The Florida State University College Of Medicine, The Roskamp Institute, Sunshine From Darkness, Manatee Children’s Services, The Sarasota Ballet, The Sarasota Public School System, The Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall and more. In addition, The SFF will feature over 13 free programs for students and families as part of its annual youthFEST program, one of the nation’s leading film festival programs for young people.

    Festival Details

    This year’s SFF will be presented at Sarasota’s Regal Hollywood 20 Cinemas, The SCF Neel Performing Arts Hall and The Sarasota Opera House, with Opening Night be held at the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall. “In Conversation With…” events are scheduled for the Sarasota High School Auditorium.

    Tickets, passes and packages go on sale Friday, March 23rd at 11:00 AM at The SFF Box Office, located inside the lobby of the Regal Cinemas Hollywood 20, 1993 Main St. in Downtown Sarasota or online, featuring a new online ticketing system powered by Festival Genius and Agile Ticketing at http://www.sarasotafilmfestival.com. Film lovers can also download the new Sarasota Film Festival app to their iPhone by searching for ‘Sarasota Film Festival’ in the Apple App store. The SFF App allows users to have a copy of The SFF film program and schedule in the palm of their hand.

    Please visit www.sarasotafilmfestival.com for a complete list of all events.

    ____________________________________________________

    FEATURE FILMS

    Opening Night Film

    ROBOT & FRANK, Director: Jake Schreier

    Festival Centerpiece

    DARK HORSE, Director: Todd Solondz

    Closing Night Film

    UNDER AFRICAN SKIES, Director: Joe Berlinger

    ____________________________________________________

    The Narrative Feature Competition

    11 FLOWERS, Director: Wang Xiaoshuai

    ALPS, Director: Giorgos Lanthimos

    ARCADIA, Director: Olivia Silver – N. American Premiere

    COMPLIANCE, Director: Craig Zobel

    ELENA, Director: Andrei Zvyagintsev

    FRANCINE, Director: Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatsky

    GOODBYE FIRST LOVE, Director: Mia Hanse-Løve

    THE LONELIEST PLANET, Director: Julia Loktev

    ____________________________________________________

    The Documentary Feature Competition

    THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA, Director: Don Argott, Sheena M. Joyce.

    BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS!, Director: Fredrik Gertten

    CHASING ICE, Director: Jeff Orlowski

    DETROPIA, Director: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

    FIRST POSITION, Director: Bess Kargman

    JUSTICE FOR SALE, Directors: Femke van Velzen, Ilsa van Velzen – US Premiere

    THE PATRON SAINTS, Director: Brian M. Cassidy, Melanie Shatsky

    RADIO UNNAMEABLE, Director: Paul Lovelace, Jessica Wolfson

    ____________________________________________________

    The Independent Visions Competition

    EMPIRE BUILDER, Director: Kris Swanberg -World Premiere

    LEAVE ME LIKE YOU FOUND ME, Director Adele Romanski

    GAYBY, Director Jonathan Lisecki

    IN OUR NATURE, Director Brian Savelson

    RICHARD’S WEDDING, Director Onur Turkel -World Premiere

    SEE GIRL RUN, Director Nate Meyer

    SUN DON’T SHINE, Director Amy Seimetz

    THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT, Director Dan Sallit -World Premiere

    WELCOME TO PINE HILL, Director Keith Miller

    ____________________________________________________

    Narrative Features

    7 GIRLS directed by Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin

    AB MORGEN directed by Stefan Elsenbruch, Raphael Wallner

    THE ART OF LOVE directed by Emmanuel Mouret

    THE BALLOONATIC (1922) directed by Buster Keaton, Edward F Kline

    BELOVED directed by Christophe Honoré

    THE BIG PICTURE directed by Eric Lartigau

    THE BLACK BALLOON directed by Josh and Benny Safdie

    A CAT IN PARIS directed by Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

    CERTAINTY directed by Peter Askin

    DARLING COMPANION directed by Lawrence Kasdan

    THE DAY directed by Douglas Aarniokoski

    THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (1977) directed by Robert Bresson

    EUROPEAN SON directed by Tyler Zelinsky

    FAITH, LOVE & WHISKEY directed by Kristina Nikolova

    THE GIANTS directed by Bouli Lanners

    GIMME THE LOOT directed by Adam Leon

    I AM A GOOD PERSON, I AM A BAD PERSON directed by Ingrid Veninger

    THE INTOUCHABLES directed by Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano

    KEEP THE LIGHTS ON directed by Ira Sachs

    LITTLE WHITE LIES directed by Guillaume Canet

    THE LONG DAY CLOSES (1992) directed by Terence Davies

    LAS MALAS INTENCIONES directed by Rosario Garcia-Montero

    MISSED CONNECTIONS directed by Martin Snyder

    MONSIEUR LAZHAR directed by Philippe Falardeau

    MOSQUITA Y MARI directed by Aurora Guerrero

    NOBODY WALKS directed by Ry Russo Young

    NOT WAVING BUT DROWNING directed by Devyn Waitt- World Premiere

    OSLO, AUGUST 31ST directed by Joachim Trier

    PEACE, LOVE & MISUNDERSTANDING directed by Bruce Beresford

    THE PERFECT WEDDING directed by Scott Gabriel- World Premiere

    POLICEMAN directed by Nadav Lapid

    POLISSE directed by Maïwenn

    POST MORTEM directed by Pablo Larraín

    EL PREMIO directed by Paula Markovitch

    RANDOM STRANGERS directed by Alexis Dos Santos

    REBELLION directed by Mathieu Kassovitz

    THE RED BALLOON (1953) directed by Albert Lamorisse

    RESTORATION directed by Yossi Madmoni

    SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME directed by Bob Byington

    SUPERCLASICO directed by Ole Christian Madsen

    TEDDY BEAR directed by Mads Matthiesen

    THAT’S WHAT SHE SAID directed by Carrie Preston

    THINK OF ME directed by Bryan Wizemann

    UNFORGIVABLE directed by André Téchiné

    V/H/S directed by Adam Wingard, David Bruckner, Ti West, Glenn McQuaid, Joe Swanberg, Radio Silence

    YOUR SISTER’S SISTER directed by Lynn Shelton

    ____________________________________________________

    Documentary Features

    A LOT LIKE YOU directed by Eliaichi Kimaro

    ADVENTURES IN PLYMPTOONS! directed by Alexia Anastasio

    ALL ME: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WINFRED REMBERT directed by Vivian Ducat

    ALTINA directed by Peter Sanders- World Premiere

    AMERICAN MAN directed by Jon Frankel- World Premiere

    ARISE directed by Lori Joyce, Candice Orlando

    BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES directed by Yonatan Nir

    BOOK CLUB directed by Hope Hartman

    CURSE OF THE GOTHIC SYMPHONY directed by Randall Wood- N. American Premiere

    DANCING ON A VOLCANO directed by Gary Merz- World Premiere

    THE DRAGONS OF JIM GREEN directed by Randy M. Salo- World Premiere

    ETHEL directed by Rory Kennedy

    GIRL MODEL directed by David Redmon, A. Sabin

    HIGH GROUND directed by Michael Brown

    HOUSE OF TOMORROW directed by Shamim Sarif, Hanan Kattan

    HOW DOES IT FEEL directed by Lawrence Jackman

    HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT directed by Tim Gorski & Synthian Sharp

    THE INVISIBLE WAR directed by Kirby Dick

    JOFFREY: MAVERICKS OF AMERICAN DANCE directed by Bob Hercules

    KAZIAH, THE GOAT WOMAN directed by Amy Janes

    KINDERBLOCK 66: RETURN TO BUCHENWALD directed by Rob Cohen- N. American Premiere

    THE LIGHT IN HER EYES directed by Julia Meltzer, Laura Nix- N. American Premiere

    ORCHIDS: MY INTERSEX ADVENTURE directed by Phoebe Hart

    OTTER 501 directed by Bob Talbot

    PELOTERO directed by Ross Finkel, Trevor Martin, Jonathan Paley

    PINK RIBBONS, INC directed by Léa Pool

    POETRY OF RESILIENCE directed by Katja Esson

    THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES directed by Lauren Greenfield

    RHYTHM OF STRUCTURE: BOWERY AND BEYOND directed by John Sims

    SCARLET ROAD directed by Catherine Scott

    THE SHOW MUST GO ON directed by Paula M. Froehle- World Premiere

    TCHOUPITOULAS directed by Bill Ross, Turner Ross

    TRASH DANCE directed by Andrew Garrison

    UMOJA directed by Elizabeth Tadic

    VETERANS OF COLOR directed by Mark Parry

    WATER CHILDREN directed by Aliona van der Horst

    WAYNE MCGREGOR – GOING SOMEWHERE directed by Catherine Maximoff

    WELCOME TO THE MACHINE directed by Avi Zev Weider

    ____________________________________________________

    SHORT FILMS

    Narrative Shorts

    A LOT IN COMMON directed by Jacqueline Serrano

    AARON BURR PT 2 directed by Dana O’Keefe

    AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL directed by Jacob Chase

    AMAZING ELEPHANT MAN directed by Johnathan Headon

    ANOTHER BULLET DODGED directed by Landon Zakheim

    APPNTMNT directed by Kays Alatrakchi

    ATLANTIS directed by Matt Orstein

    BAD PENNY directed by Ricky Camilleri

    BARBIE BLUES directed by Adi Kutner
BE STILL directed by Geoffrey Quan

    BEAR directed by Nash Edgerton

    BELLA FLEACE GAVE A PARTY directed by Leonora Lonsdale

    BELLY directed by Julia Pott

    BIG DRIVE directed by Anita Lebeau

    BLEACHED directed by Jessica dela Merced

    BONIFACIO IN SUMMERTIME directed by Pierre-Luc Granjon

    BRAD & GARY directed by Pierre Coffin

    CADAVER directed by Jonah D. Ansell

    COST OF LIVING directed by BenDavid Grabinski

    CUP OF TEA directed by Fernanda Ribeiro

    DEATH (A LOVE STORY) directed by Charles Rogers

    THE DEVIL IN ME directed by John Weaver

    DORIS & THE INTERN directed by Laura Teruso

    DRAINED directed by Nick Peterson

    DZIAD I BABA directed by Basia Goszczynska

    EDELTRAUD AND THEODOR directed by Daniel Acht

    ESKIMAL directed by Homero Ramírez

    EXTINCTION directed by Clayton Haskell

    FACE IT directed by Sharyn Paul Brusie

    FITTING IN directed by Taylor Annisette

    FLOYD THE ANDROID directed by Jonathan Lyons Lyons

    FOOS DON’T LIE: A 48 HOUR IMPROVISATIONAL FILM directed by Wes Roberts

    FROGWEATHER directed by Pauline Kortmann

    FROM HER TO ETERNITY directed by Kondo Reiko

    GHOST OF OLD HIGHWAYS directed by Dan Bush

    GINJAS directed by Zepe and Humberto Santana

    THE GIRL AND THE FOX directed by Tyler Kupferer

    GIRLS WHO SMOKE directed by Tawny Foskett

    GROWING UP directed by Lucas Ridley

    GUARD DOG directed by Bill Plympton

    GUARD DOG GLOBAL JAM directed by Bill Plympton

    HEAVEN BEHIND THE HOUSE directed Steffan Strandberg

    HIGH MAINTENANCE directed by Shawn Wines

    HELLION directed by Kat Candler

    HER SEAT IS VACANT directed by Bohdana Smyrnova

    IN THE GROVE directed by Datev Gallagher

    INCEST! THE MUSICAL directed by Grant Reed

    INGRID PITT: BEYOND THE FOREST directed by Kevin Sean Michaels

    JUST MY LUCK directed by Amanda DiMase

    JUSTUS directed by Lori Bowen

    L TRAIN directed by Anna Musso

    LEXDYSIA directed by Marc Reisbig

    LIFE AND FREAKY TIMES OF UNCLE LUKE directed by Jillian Mayer

    LITTLE HORSES directed by Levi Abrino

    LITTLE THEATRES: HOMAGE TO THE MINERAL OF CABBAGE directed by Stephanie Dudley

    THE MAIDEN AND THE PRINCESS directed by Ali Scher

    MARTHA MUST FLY directed by Ma’ayan Rypp

    MARVIN directed by Mark Nute

    MECHANICAL MUSICAL MARVEL directed by Chris Randall

    METHOD directed by Rider Strong, Shiloh Strong

    MONARCH directed by Victor René Ramírez Madrigal, Jorge Arturo Tornero Aceves

    A MORNING STROLL directed by Grant Orchard

    MOXIE directed by Stephen Irwin

    THE NAME-LESS directed by Violaine Lecuyer

    NASCEU MARIA directed by Elena Greenlee

    NO ROBOTS directed by YungHan Chang

    OLGA directed by Kai Pannen

    ON THE ROAD TO TEL-AVIV directed by Khen Shalem

    THE ORPHAN directed by Teresa Sutherland

    OTHER directed by Daniel DelPurgatorio

    LAS PALMAS directed by Johannes Nyholm

    PATCH TOWN directed by Craig Goodwill

    THE PEDESTRIAN JAR directed by Evan Morgan

    PIZZANGRILLO directed by Marco Gianfreda

    PLAY YOUR PART directed by Kirsten Tan

    POSTHUMAN directed by Cole Drumb

    PRIVATE EYES directed by Nicolas Lema

    RAVENBOY directed by Andrea Deppert

    IL RESPIRO DELL’ARCO directed by Enrico Maria Artale

    REVERSE PARTHENOGENESIS directed by Javier Grillo-Marxuach

    A RIVER IN THE WOODS directed by Christian Sparkes

    ROBOTS OF BRIXTON directed by Kibwe Tavares

    ROLLING ON THE FLOOR LAUGHING directed by Russell Harbaugh

    ROSE & VIOLET directed by Claude Grosch and Luc Otter

    RUMEURS directed by Frits Standaert

    A SHADOW OF BLUE directed by Carlos Lascano

    SHERMAN directed by Kate Tsang

    SONG OF THE SPINDLE directed by Drew Christie

    SORRY, RABBI directed by Mark Slutsky

    SUPERDAD AND PELÉ directed by Annette S. Helland

    TEXT MESSAGE directed by Adam Roberts, Jamal Badra

    THIEF directed by Julian Higgins

    TICK TOCK TIME EMPORIUM directed by Morgan Faust

    TIM & TED directed by Fernanda Ribeiro

    TINY MINY MAGIC directed by Danielle Lurie

    TUMULT directed by Johnny Barrington

    TURN IT OFF directed by Dominic DeJoseph

    TWO LADIES AND A GENTLEMAN directed by Brooke Goldfinch

    UNA HORA POR FAVORA directed by Jill Soloway

    WALLENDA directed by VW Scheich

    WE ATE THE CHILDREN LAST directed by Andrew Cividino

    THE WEIGHT OF EMPTINESS directed by Alain Fournier

    WHAT HAPPENS WHEN ROBERT LEAVES THE ROOM directed by Zack Godshall

    WHEN THE WIND TURNS directed by Elena Madrid

    WHILE HENRY SLEEPS directed by Craig Butta

    ____________________________________________________

    Documentary Shorts

    ABUELAS directed by Afarin Eghbal

    AQUADETTES directed by Drea Cooper & Zackary Canepari

    BLANK CANVAS directed by Sarah Berkovich

    CATCAM directed by Seth Keal

    THE CIRCLE OF DRUMS directed by Sigfredo A. Cruz

    FAMILY NIGHTMARE directed by Dustin Guy Defa

    FINISH LINE directed by Nic Beery

    THE LOVE COMPETITION directed by Brent Hoff

    MATH ART directed by John Sims

    MAURICE directed by Patrick Kack-Brice

    THE MEANING OF ROBOTS directed by Matt Lenski

    NO WINE LEFT BEHIND directed by Kevin Gordon

    ODYSSEUS’ GAMBIT directed by Àlex Lora Cercos

    POUR STARS directed by Caroline Stevens-Sommers

    STONEFACED directed by Vivian Ducat

    Topics: News | No Comments »