Free Shipping on 1000's of Items

  • Don’s OFCS 2013 Voting Ballot

    By | December 16, 2013

    OFCSThe Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) will be announcing our 2013 awards any minute now.  In the meantime, here is the ballot that I submitted:

    Best Picture

    1 – Short Term 12
    2 – 12 Years a Slave
    3 – Her
    4 – Blue Is the Warmest Color
    5 – Drug War
    6 – Inside Llewyn Davis
    7 – The Wind Rises
    8 – Gravity
    Did not see – American Hustle
    Did not see – Before Midnight

    Best Animated Feature

    1 – From Up on Poppy Hill
    2 – The Wind Rises
    3 – Despicable Me 2
    4 – Monsters University
    5 – Frozen

    Best Film Not in the English Language

    1 – Blue Is the Warmest Color
    2 – Drug War
    3 – Wadjda
    4 – The Wind Rises
    Did not see – Museum Hours

    Best Documentary

    1 – Stories We Tell
    2 – The Act of Killing
    3 – Blackfish
    4 – 56 Up
    5 – At Berkeley

    Best Director

    1 – Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
    2 – Spike Jonze – Her
    3 – Hayao Miyazaki – The Wind Rises
    4 – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
    5 – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Actor

    1 – Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
    2 – Mads Mikkelsen – The Hunt
    3 – Joaquin Phoenix – Her
    4 – Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Did not see – Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

    Best Actress

    1 – Brie Larsen – Short Term 12
    2 – Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
    Did not see – Amy Adams – American Hustle
    Did not see – Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Did not see – Julie Delpy – Before Midnight

    Best Supporting Actor

    1 – Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
    2 – Matthew McConaughey – Mud
    3 – Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club
    4 – Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back
    Did not see – Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

    Best Supporting Actress

    1 – Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
    2 – Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color
    3 – Scarlett Johansson – Her
    Did not see – Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
    Did not see – Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 – Her
    2 – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Did not see – American Hustle
    Did not see – Blue Jasmine
    Did not see – Museum Hours

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    1 – Short Term 12
    2 – 12 Years a Slave
    3 – In the House
    4 – The Wind Rises
    Did not see – Before Midnight

    Best Editing

    1 – Gravity
    2 – Drug War
    3 – 12 Years a Slave
    4 – Her
    5 – Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Cinematography

    1 – 12 Years a Slave
    2 – The Great Beauty
    3 – Gravity
    4 – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Did not see – The Grandmaster

    Topics: News | No Comments »